Salary calculator Bulgaria 2026: gross to net, net to gross

On a gross salary of €1,500.00 an employee takes home €1,163.97. To take home €1,500.00 net, the gross salary has to be €1,933.04. The employee pays 13.78% in contributions and 10% income tax on the rest; the employer adds 18.52% plus 0.4–1.1% work-accident insurance. Contributions stop at the maximum insurable income: €2,300.00 from 1 August 2026 (€2,111.64 until 31 July).

Page updated 23 October 2026. Figures checked on 5 October 2026 against НОИ (National Social Security Institute) and НАП (National Revenue Agency).

What you enter
Period

On a gross of €1,500.00 the net salary is €1,163.97.

Employee Employer
Gross €1,500.00 €1,500.00
Insurable income €1,500.00 €1,500.00
Pension (State social security) (6.58% / 8.22%) €98.70 €123.30
Sickness and maternity (1.4% / 2.1%) €21.00 €31.50
Unemployment (0.4% / 0.6%) €6.00 €9.00
Universal pension fund (2.2% / 2.8%) €33.00 €42.00
Health insurance (3.2% / 4.8%) €48.00 €72.00
Work accident and occupational disease – €6.00
Contributions, total €206.70 €283.80
Income tax, 10% €129.33
Net salary / Total cost to the employer €1,163.97 €1,783.80

Contributions are rounded to the cent fund by fund; if your payroll software rounds on the total, the result can differ by 1 cent. The calculation is for an employee born after 31.12.1959 on an employment contract.

Net pay and employer cost from 1 August 2026

With 0.4% work-accident insurance, for an employee born after 31.12.1959 on an employment contract.

Gross Contributions (employee) Tax Net Employer cost
€620.20 €85.46 €53.47 €481.27 €737.54
€800.00 €110.24 €68.98 €620.78 €951.36
€1,000.00 €137.80 €86.22 €775.98 €1,189.20
€1,250.00 €172.25 €107.78 €969.97 €1,486.50
€1,500.00 €206.70 €129.33 €1,163.97 €1,783.80
€2,000.00 €275.60 €172.44 €1,551.96 €2,378.40
€2,300.00 €316.94 €198.31 €1,784.75 €2,735.16
€3,000.00 €316.94 €268.31 €2,414.75 €3,435.16

How net pay is worked out

  1. The insurable income is the gross salary, capped at the month's maximum insurable income.
  2. The employee pays 13.78% of the insurable income: 6.58% pension, 1.4% sickness and maternity, 0.4% unemployment, 2.2% universal pension fund and 3.2% health insurance.
  3. Income tax is 10% of the gross salary less the employee's contributions. The ceiling limits the contributions only, never the tax.
  4. The employer separately pays 18.52% of the insurable income plus a work-accident contribution of 0.4% to 1.1%, depending on the business's activity.

Example: on a gross of €1,500.00 the employee pays €206.70 in contributions and €129.33 in tax, and takes home €1,163.97. The employer pays €283.80 on top, for a total cost of €1,783.80.

Key figures for 2026

Minimum monthly wage€620.20 (1,213 лв) from 1 January 2026
Maximum insurable income€2,111.64 until 31 July, €2,300 from 1 August 2026
Employee contributions13.78%
Employer contributions18.52% + work accident 0.4–1.1%
Pension contribution14.8% (8.22% employer, 6.58% employee), unchanged from 2025
Income tax on salary10%

Sources: НОИ (National Social Security Institute), НАП (2026 contribution rates), Council of Ministers Decree No. 243 of 13.11.2025. Checked 5 October 2026. noi.bg

Frequently asked questions

What is the net salary on a gross of €1,500.00?

On a gross salary of €1,500.00 the employee takes home €1,163.97: contributions are 13.78% of the insurable income and income tax is 10% of what remains. The figure is for an employee born after 31.12.1959 on an employment contract.

What does an employee cost the employer on a gross of €1,500.00?

On top of the gross salary of €1,500.00 the employer pays €283.80: 18.52% in contributions plus 0.4% work-accident insurance (0.4% to 1.1% depending on the business's activity). The total cost is €1,783.80.

What is the minimum wage in Bulgaria in 2026, gross and net?

€620.20 a month (1,213 лв) from 1 January 2026, under Council of Ministers Decree No. 243 of 13.11.2025. The employee takes home €481.27.

What is the maximum insurable income in Bulgaria for 2026?

€2,111.64 from 1 January to 31 July and €2,300 from 1 August 2026, under the 2026 State Social Security Budget Act. No contributions are due above it, but income tax is due on the whole salary.

What is income tax charged on?

On the gross salary less the employee's contributions, at a flat 10%. The ceiling limits contributions only, so above it the tax keeps growing with the salary.

Did pension contributions go up in 2026?

No. The two-point rise that was discussed was not adopted. The pension contribution stays at 14.8%: 8.22% paid by the employer and 6.58% by the employee.

Want us to run your payroll? Payroll costs €12 to €20 per employee, and the first employee is free.

Ask for an offer

Stay up to date with Fiscala news